Reverse Engineering Team Board

Reverse Engineering Team Board (http://www.reteam.org/board/index.php)
-   Reverse Code Engineering (http://www.reteam.org/board/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   Hasp4 working on desktop, not on laptop (http://www.reteam.org/board/showthread.php?t=889)

user2k7 05-28-2008 05:29 PM

Hasp4 working on desktop, not on laptop [solved]
 
Howdy folks

I'm having proplems emulating a hasp4 dongle on my laptop. It's kind of frustrating because it's working quite perfectly on my desktop machine.

The procedure to make it work on my desktop machine is as follows:
  • Installing the protected program (old hasp driver autoinstalls)
  • reboot
  • remove hasp device driver
  • reboot
  • install new hasp device driver (from alladin website)
  • reboot
  • install glasha emulator
  • reboot
  • convert dump file from .dmp to .reg using sataron's uniDumpToReg
  • install .reg
  • run glasha hasp emulator
  • Set hasp emulation dump configuration to 'secret table'
  • start protected program

I've tried it several times, but the exact same procedure doesn't work on my laptop. I just gives me an error 'hasp no found (-3)'.

I was hoping you could help me out because I feel like there is something minor I'm missing here...

asus 05-28-2008 08:07 PM

Is emulator registered yet? Glasha's emulator is not FREE, so you have to register the product to make emulating is actived.

user2k7 05-29-2008 04:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by asus (Post 7599)
Is emulator registered yet? Glasha's emulator is not FREE, so you have to register the product to make emulating is actived.

Yes, it's supposed to be registered. But in fact that was the problem. Thank you for reminding me to check this asus. The emulator is working fine now.

If there is anyone else who is a complete noob like me, and need a more detailed description of how I did it, just send me a pm, or drop a post, and i'll try to describe i in more detail.

thanks!

benito 05-29-2008 04:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by user2k7 (Post 7611)
Yes, it's supposed to be registered. But in fact that was the problem. Thank you for reminding me to check this asus. The emulator is working fine now.

If there is anyone else who is a complete noob like me, and need a more detailed description of how I did it, just send me a pm, or drop a post, and i'll try to describe i in more detail.

thanks!

of course you did buy the license from Glasha, am i right?

user2k7 05-29-2008 04:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by benito (Post 7612)
of course you did buy the license from Glasha, am i right?

But ofcourse.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.