Reverse Engineering RET Homepage RET Members Reverse Engineering Projects Reverse Engineering Papers Reversing Challenges Reverser Tools RET Re-Search Engine Reverse Engineering Forum Reverse Engineering Links

Go Back   Reverse Engineering Team Board > Reverse Engineering Board > Reverse Code Engineering
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 04-03-2008, 12:45 PM
cristian_iv cristian_iv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default

How can I see if the dongle is Super Pro or Ultra Pro?
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 04-03-2008, 12:47 PM
benito benito is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cristian_iv View Post
How can I see if the dongle is Super Pro or Ultra Pro?
On its label?
Or you can try bruteforce wp and if it is ultrapro the key will be locked
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 04-03-2008, 12:55 PM
BfoX BfoX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,232
Send a message via ICQ to BfoX Send a message via MSN to BfoX Send a message via Yahoo to BfoX
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cristian_iv View Post
How can I see if the dongle is Super Pro or Ultra Pro?
Use TORO's logger/monitor. he show type
__________________
... Either you work well or you work much ....
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 04-03-2008, 01:10 PM
benito benito is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 685
Default

2fox: btw is it possible unlock locked dongle after bruteforcing wp ?
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 04-03-2008, 01:17 PM
BfoX BfoX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,232
Send a message via ICQ to BfoX Send a message via MSN to BfoX Send a message via Yahoo to BfoX
Default

@benito: my UP will be unlocked in customer office (i have Developer's SDK and dongle )
__________________
... Either you work well or you work much ....
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 04-03-2008, 01:21 PM
benito benito is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BfoX View Post
@benito: my UP will be unlocked in customer office (i have Developer's SDK and dongle )
there is something like in SHK version ? some master(developer) dongle which can unlock it? or it is use still only OP1,2 ?
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 04-09-2008, 02:52 AM
forilla forilla is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Default NEwbie Dumb question

Dumb question.....

Do you have to have a dongle to use sentemule or any other emulator?
I have a program that requires a sentinel superpro dongle but I have no dongle.. I have downloaded every possible emulator/program ...can some one give me direction on what to do next.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 04-09-2008, 03:09 AM
y8y8y8y y8y8y8y is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by forilla View Post
Dumb question.....

Do you have to have a dongle to use sentemule or any other emulator?
Yes, but in some cases no.

Quote:
I have a program that requires a sentinel superpro dongle but I have no dongle.. I have downloaded every possible emulator/program ...can some one give me direction on what to do next.

thanks
Emulators create "virtual" dongle in system (in simple terms), but you need to supply the emulator what dongle to create. You need to dump (create copy of dongle in file) your dongle and insert it to emulator.

Another way is reverse your program and remove your dongle protection, this way is much more harder and longer.

In any case, if you found this forum, read it before asking.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.