Reverse Engineering RET Homepage RET Members Reverse Engineering Projects Reverse Engineering Papers Reversing Challenges Reverser Tools RET Re-Search Engine Reverse Engineering Forum Reverse Engineering Links

Go Back   Reverse Engineering Team Board > Reverse Engineering Board > Reverse Code Engineering
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-19-2008, 04:16 AM
shahram shahram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 39
Default HASP HL or HASP4 or HardLock

If I have AAAA:BBBB password for my dongle and I bruteforced it to find MoDAD but there was no result;

does it mean it is HASP HL or simple HASP4 or HARD Lock ?
I am confused!!!!

BR
Shahram

Last edited by shahram : 05-19-2008 at 04:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2008, 04:53 AM
amine76 amine76 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shahram View Post
If I have AAAA:BBBB password for my dongle and I bruteforced it to find MoDAD but there was no result;

does it mean it is HASP HL or simple HASP4 or HARD Lock ?
I am confused!!!!

BR
Shahram
I think that, the good way is to use HaspHL2007 or 2008 with a protected s/w.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-19-2008, 05:12 AM
shahram shahram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 39
Default Edge

I used it(HASPHL 2007) and it made me a file with .dmp extension.
I don't know why EDGE doesn't convert it to dng?!?!

when I try with HL tab I can not select the file and when I try HASP tab in EDGE it says about wrong file size!

BR
Shahram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2008, 05:22 AM
amine76 amine76 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 110
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shahram View Post
I used it(HASPHL 2007) and it made me a file with .dmp extension.
I don't know why EDGE doesn't convert it to dng?!?!

when I try with HL tab I can not select the file and when I try HASP tab in EDGE it says about wrong file size!

BR
Shahram
Humm i think you have Hasp HL key, there is some bug in this version, HASPHL2008 latest version work fine for this type of dongle.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2008, 09:00 AM
shahram shahram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 39
Default

then where is dmp2dng converter for HASPHL 2008??
can you help?

BR
Shahram
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2008, 01:45 AM
farzad23 farzad23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 24
Default

@shahram
modad is for hardlock how did u find the password in some dumper if u dump a hardlock
the result will be somthing like 0000abcd so if aaaa=0000 you have hardlock,there are some gonfiguration
for example hasp through hl driver.if u wanna to distinguish the type of ur dongle use toro monitor tools,

still ,there is no public tool for solving hasphl2008 dump

BR

Last edited by farzad23 : 05-20-2008 at 01:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-20-2008, 04:40 AM
shahram shahram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 39
Default

Is there any documentation for HASP HL API?
I am really interested to know the main difference of HL and HardLock.
Can someone help,please?!

@farzad
the first part is not 0000,so I can say that it is HL?!

BR
shahram

Last edited by shahram : 05-20-2008 at 04:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-20-2008, 05:42 AM
benito benito is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 685
Default

Hasp3/4/HL use hasp passwords in format xxxx:xxxx (like 134A:543B in hex)

Hardlock use Modad in format xxxx (like 543B in hex)

HaspHL is totally different from Hardlock.
I think you can find api for both on aladdin website.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-20-2008, 08:17 AM
shahram shahram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 39
Default

@benito
Is there any possibility that HASP HL act like a simple HASP4 ?

because with all the monitors I tried to capture the Q/A table but the result was empty screen or the software detects the monitoring and won't run!!

br
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-20-2008, 08:45 AM
unforgiven unforgiven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 44
Default

@Shahram
There is Some SW can detect Monitor Program.
Just Try With another USB Tracer Sw like BusTrace.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.