Reverse Engineering RET Homepage RET Members Reverse Engineering Projects Reverse Engineering Papers Reversing Challenges Reverser Tools RET Re-Search Engine Reverse Engineering Forum Reverse Engineering Links

Go Back   Reverse Engineering Team Board > Reverse Engineering Board > Reverse Code Engineering
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2012, 11:06 AM
jabrix jabrix is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: JKT
Posts: 136
Send a message via MSN to jabrix Send a message via Yahoo to jabrix
Exclamation HASP HL PRO 3.25 6.1 with h5dmp

Just want to ask you guys here.

Anyone have problem while dumping HASP HL PRO 3.25 6.1 with h5dmp?
This is my second time dongle not work. Vendor id of dongle gone.
Suddenly after Dumping the dongle.
Now dongle won't work anymore.

Not even capture all log, only have dump & limited log from toro monitor.

Last edited by jabrix : 02-21-2012 at 02:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2012, 12:36 PM
Git Git is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Torino
Posts: 1,797
Default

Maybe it inspired the driver to update the dongle to an SRM

Git
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2012, 01:46 PM
nodongle nodongle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 299
Default

h5dmp tool using official API only.
It can't damage dongle.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2012, 02:42 PM
jabrix jabrix is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: JKT
Posts: 136
Send a message via MSN to jabrix Send a message via Yahoo to jabrix
Default

@nodongle : sorry but it happened to me, twice. :mellow:
Already try with firmware update, still can not return the condition.
Quote:
Hasp SRM(HL) backup dongle utility.
mailto : testprotect2elite@gmail.com

=== START SRM DUMPING ===
************************************************** **********
Something have found (00). And well we will check up...

Found key ...
Key Type : 0xC0
Vendor : 0
Hasp key ID : hide this
FW Revision : 3.25
HW Revision : 6.1.0

Dumping, wait...

Read sysinfo ... OK
Dongle has not RW memory.
Dongle has not RO memory.

C0_0.dmp saved.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2012, 10:27 PM
yogi_saw yogi_saw is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 533
Default

Download latest drivers frm safenet install it on pc and then reconnect ur dongle. I have seen drivers automatically update firmware which is seems to b incomplete in ur case
__________________
"Don't backstab me, i have two eyes on my back..." saint DABANGG
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2012, 11:36 PM
robin1044 robin1044 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 189
Default

Try firmware update manually,

firmware_update_3.21.v2c
http://www.mediafire.com/?5xta0tpfngeqk0f

firmware_update_3.25.v2c
http://www.mediafire.com/?43u79wuqo0nxqw7
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2012, 02:05 AM
nodongle nodongle is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 299
Default

Key type 0xC0 is incorrect type.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2012, 10:54 PM
jabrix jabrix is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: JKT
Posts: 136
Send a message via MSN to jabrix Send a message via Yahoo to jabrix
Default

@yogi : not working, tested on 4 computer. Dongle show as driver not installed.

@robin : dongle not detected, not installed properly, can not update firmware.

@nodongle : yes, it happened after dumping with h5dmp.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2012, 05:48 AM
robin1044 robin1044 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 189
Default

I had the same problem about a year ago when I was studying SRM,
I just remember that I solved this error by downgrading Firmware and upgrading again.
Try to use as many Firmware (.v2c files) as you have. One might work finally.

Quote:
Key type 0xC0
What I see apparently in this log is some errors with firmware ...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-26-2012, 11:09 AM
jabrix jabrix is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: JKT
Posts: 136
Send a message via MSN to jabrix Send a message via Yahoo to jabrix
Default Envelope

Another question related this dongle.

Is it possible to extract all envelope queries from software target without get from hasplogger.

I have enable all module, but still get error. Think this envelope qa.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.