Reverse Engineering RET Homepage RET Members Reverse Engineering Projects Reverse Engineering Papers Reversing Challenges Reverser Tools RET Re-Search Engine Reverse Engineering Forum Reverse Engineering Links

Go Back   Reverse Engineering Team Board > Reverse Engineering Board > Reverse Code Engineering
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2008, 10:32 AM
shahram shahram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 39
Default HASP HL with EDGE solution

I am trying to find a way to emulate my HASP HL dongle.
can anyone tell me why when I am using EDGE to convert my dmp file to dng it says "the size is wrong"??
my dongle is HL not HardLock!

BR
Shahram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2008, 11:21 AM
Git Git is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Torino
Posts: 1,797
Default

EDGE is for HardLock, not Hasp HL.

Git
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2008, 11:29 AM
shahram shahram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 39
Default

So,I can't use HASPHL2007 by neobit,Do you have any suggestion instead of EDGE and HASPHL2007 ?

I have got a trial version for my HL dongle from official site of neobit(safe-key) and it works good with HASPHL2008,but it is trial.
what a pity!

Rs
Shahram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2008, 12:34 PM
y8y8y8y y8y8y8y is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 210
Default

Try vusbbus emulator, you can find all info in forum.
__________________
Saving the drowning is a job for the drowning themselves.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2008, 04:16 PM
shahram shahram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 39
Default

two question:
1)is there any tool applicable for all dongles that just can tell us some info about dongle type,...(I don't mean emulation,just simple info)

2)do we have any complex dongle,for example combined HASP4 and HASP-HL??!!

It is strange question but I defined my HL dongle as aMEMO4 HASP dongle when I used GLash emulator and found it as a HASP-HL with neobit.

BR
Shahram
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2008, 05:01 PM
y8y8y8y y8y8y8y is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 210
Default

Hasp HL can be in Hasp4 mode. It do not use all complex function of HL, so it's can be seen as Hasp4 in Hasp HL looks
For dongles info, first you can reduce by the outside look, I mean Sentinel, Hasp ans so on...and the by logs.
__________________
Saving the drowning is a job for the drowning themselves.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2008, 02:21 PM
shahram shahram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 39
Default TORO detects

finally,I found my HASP-HL is time type,but the protected software can detect TORO monitor.
Areyou sure I can use the technique used and explained in that topic you refered me to,y8y8y8y ??!!

another question:
I think we have2 features in some dongles: locking the dongle if the dongle detect any attack
and ability to read/write on dongle by protected software while running on end user computer.
anybody knows is that applicable to HASP HL or Sentinel superpro ?

Last edited by shahram : 04-29-2008 at 02:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-29-2008, 11:36 PM
y8y8y8y y8y8y8y is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 210
Default

Use sataron logger.
Sentinel UltraPro, SuperPro XM and possible other version of sentinel will lock-out if you run WP on them. In Hasp case you will find the passwords from logger and simply read the dongle to a file. So there is no lock-out danger.
__________________
Saving the drowning is a job for the drowning themselves.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2008, 11:55 AM
shahram shahram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 39
Default

Masters!
I used sataron's HASP monitor!
although my software is working while the monitor is running,but Sataron monitor don't show anything!!
Guide me please!

PS.I used a utility coming with my original software named: HASP Key reader,which can give me some specification about my HASP key,It says that the type of HASP is HASP 4 M1 or M4

BR
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-04-2008, 10:16 AM
shahram shahram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 39
Default

any idea?
Gentz I have problem with both monitors,have you ever seen this kind of problem?

BR
Shahram
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.