Reverse Engineering RET Homepage RET Members Reverse Engineering Projects Reverse Engineering Papers Reversing Challenges Reverser Tools RET Re-Search Engine Reverse Engineering Forum Reverse Engineering Links

Go Back   Reverse Engineering Team Board > Reverse Engineering Board > Reverse Code Engineering
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2013, 10:25 AM
bladerelic bladerelic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Default help emulating dongle for Darkroom Professional

for months i've had trouble trying to emulate this dongle. i am using a windows 7 32bit laptop. the usb dongle says it's a SuperPro. the software is Digital Darkroom Pro 9.1 which can be downloaded from here
HTML Code:
http://cdn.darkroomsoftware.com/updates/drpro/Latest_Active/SetupDRPro1958.exe
here's the steps i have taken...

step 1: Dump With Safedump

Code:
E:\>safedump 0x8880 wp
  Key family is         = SuperPro
  Key form is           = USB
  Key has               = 64 cells
  serverName            = 0
  serverIPAddress       = 0
  serverIPXAddress      = 0
  version               = 7.5.0
  protocol              = NONE
  devId                 = 0x8880
  serialNum             = 0x4BAB
  capabilities          = SP_CAPS_AES_ALGO
  Password Counter not present. Bruteforce of WP should be safe
  capabilities          = SP_CAPS_SECURE_TUNNEL
  capabilities          = SP_CAPS_DISABLE_DEVICE_SHARING
  hardLimit             = 1
  inUse                 = 0
  numTimeOut            = 0
  highestUse            = 0
  subLicLimit           = 0
  subLicInUse           = 0


Processing dongle 8880
Finding write password...
Finding cell data...
Found 2 Query cells
cell = 0x0a
cell = 0x0c
Working..
Done
step 2: run dmp2mkey.exe

Code:
Dmp2Mkey v2.5.9.1  Git 17DEC2011

Number of Query Cells = 2
0x0A 0x0C

DevID  = 0x8880
Serial = 0x4BAB
WP     = 0x784A

Cell 0x0A : standard, sig=0

Cell 0x0A has incorrect data . May be inactive, secure tunnel, or AES cell algo

Cell 0x0C : standard, sig=0

Cell 0x0C has incorrect data . May be inactive, secure tunnel, or AES cell algo

Processing time    0.015 seconds

Writing MultiKey Registry file...
Step 3: use multikey 19.1.8 (having trouble finding older versions)

of course the application does not detect dongle. i am guessing the error lies within the two cells having incorrect data, but i don't know how to verify.

here's a link to my dmp file
HTML Code:
http://ul.to/2eytk0s9
and a link to my reg file
HTML Code:
http://ul.to/v0shwvpd
is there any other information i need to include?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2013, 11:29 AM
gokilaravee gokilaravee is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 221
Default

ur dongle might be ultrapro........
__________________
“As a child of God, I am greater than anything that can happen to me.”
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2013, 11:43 AM
pivasik pivasik is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 305
Default

I suppose the problem is AES tunnel.
__________________
Want something for free - do it by yourself!
Have a problem - ask Google before post.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2013, 11:44 AM
bladerelic bladerelic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Default

hmmm.... might be ultra pro? that sucks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2013, 12:08 PM
pivasik pivasik is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 305
Default

Dumper wrote it is SuperPro. So, it is SuperPro. Also, for this dump no difference UltraPro or SuperPro because algos are inactive.
So, most probable it is AES tunnel.
__________________
Want something for free - do it by yourself!
Have a problem - ask Google before post.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2013, 12:17 PM
bladerelic bladerelic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Default

so would i need something like Toro dongle monitor to figure out what's missing in those two cells?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-03-2013, 12:49 PM
Lomex Lomex is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 139
Default

I think you need to collect some Q/A with the Toro Monitor for the Cells 0C and 0A. Use Toro Monitor 2.0.1 on a 32 Bit System.
Work with the programm with most options, and than click on Save Dongle info.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-03-2013, 12:51 PM
bladerelic bladerelic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Default

thanks for the assistance. now i just need to find that version of Toro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-03-2013, 01:33 PM
pivasik pivasik is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 305
Default

OMG, did you checked the dump? It is zeroed. Inactive cells means NO DATA inside. Null, empty, etc.

p.s. @Git, it is exactly what I wrote about: nobody interesting in RE anymore. All want just "do like me" tutors
__________________
Want something for free - do it by yourself!
Have a problem - ask Google before post.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-03-2013, 01:43 PM
bladerelic bladerelic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Default

i've looked at the reg file and i've noticed there's a lot of "00"s, but i thought that was normal. time to do more research
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.