Reverse Engineering RET Homepage RET Members Reverse Engineering Projects Reverse Engineering Papers Reversing Challenges Reverser Tools RET Re-Search Engine Reverse Engineering Forum Reverse Engineering Links

Go Back   Reverse Engineering Team Board > Reverse Engineering Board > Reverse Code Engineering
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2016, 06:37 AM
ianlcc ianlcc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 43
Default [Help]About Sentinel dongle emulate problem

My classmates have the Sentinel dongle and I help to make the emulator , my classmates’ software is MidasGen and my make emulator’s method is:
(1)I use the ssp2mk software and plug original dongle into usb.
(2)Read the original dongle and choice “Dump-Safe-Mode” and “USB+LPT Rainbow API” to read.
(3)And then “Solve” the dongle and Export PVA Dump file.
(4)Then make the Multikey file for ver.18.0.3 to reg file.
(5)I use the Multikey Ver.0.18.03 and reg file to install in my computer which is Win7 X64.
(6)It’s show installed successfully and show the message.
(7)Then I open the software which be protected by dongle , it’s show “SafeNet protection key number does not match”. Sometimes I can run first time successs on my software and second time when I open the software which is show “SafeNet protection key number does not match”.
(8)I have try about 10+ times to try and then it’s the same problem.

Then a few day ago when I try many times….
I test again and find some thing about my emulator’s problem.
I build new Win7 x64 system.
I install emulator with reg and try open software, that show “SafeNet protection key number does not match”.
And then I change 0000ABCD to ABCD0000 in the reg file, and then try open software again.
It’s show success.
I find somethings about the problem
Every time I want to install the emulator , first times be unsuccess.
Ex :
If I install emulator which the reg file is 0000ABCD, then it will unsuccess.
And I modify the reg file 0000ABCD to ABCD000 , and install emulator again , then it will success.
I have try 6 times , it show that first time install will unsuccess.
Even first time reg file is ABCD0000 , it will unsuccess.
I just modify reg file be different with first time reg file, then it will success.
Above is my find and strange thing.
It mean if I will get install emulator sucesss , I will install unsuccess emulator first , then install different emulator be success in second time.
Is it Multikey version problem?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ??.JPG (48.8 KB, 24 views)
File Type: jpg ??1.JPG (18.6 KB, 21 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2016, 12:27 PM
user1 user1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 327
Smile

forget midas.
__________________
dongle backup
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2016, 12:33 PM
ianlcc ianlcc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by user1 View Post
forget midas.
Why?
Is it difficult to emulator?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2016, 02:26 PM
BfoX BfoX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,254
Send a message via ICQ to BfoX Send a message via MSN to BfoX Send a message via Yahoo to BfoX
Default

midas use sentinel superpro xm or ultrapro dongle
__________________
... Either you work well or you work much ....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2016, 01:57 AM
ianlcc ianlcc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BfoX View Post
midas use sentinel superpro xm or ultrapro dongle
So your mean is impossible to emulate?
Before I have saw someone to discuss the Midas dongle emulate , but I don't sure success or not.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2016, 10:33 AM
BfoX BfoX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,254
Send a message via ICQ to BfoX Send a message via MSN to BfoX Send a message via Yahoo to BfoX
Default

only custom solutions for the midas, imho
__________________
... Either you work well or you work much ....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2016, 10:48 AM
ianlcc ianlcc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BfoX View Post
only custom solutions for the midas, imho
@BfoX
Can you tell me what solution for the midas ?
Please....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-29-2016, 11:05 AM
Larry Larry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 23
Send a message via ICQ to Larry
Arrow

Hmm... MidasGen not use AES-algo. MultiKey may help you. May be the software just check delay between the API call to the dongle and dongle's answer. Read the MultiKey manual and try to set the delays.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2016, 09:16 AM
ianlcc ianlcc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 43
Default

Hi sir
My sentinel emulator have problem can’t work.
So I download the Toro sentinel dongle Monitor to make the log file.
But I use the Toro sentinel dongle Monitor myselt first time.
So I don’t know how to run it to make log.
I have try find some information about the software to try myself.
But I really find no information about the Toro sentinel dongle Monitor.
When I plug original dongle into USB and open the Toro sentinel dongle Monitor, it nothing to show.
Can someone teach me how to use the Toro sentinel dongle Monitor please?
Thank you a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-02-2016, 09:36 AM
ianlcc ianlcc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 43
Default

I have question about the Toro sentinel dongle Monitor.
Is the Toro sentinel dongle Monitor can’t support on the VMWare?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.