Reverse Engineering RET Homepage RET Members Reverse Engineering Projects Reverse Engineering Papers Reversing Challenges Reverser Tools RET Re-Search Engine Reverse Engineering Forum Reverse Engineering Links

Go Back   Reverse Engineering Team Board > Reverse Engineering Board > Reverse Code Engineering
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2008, 05:29 PM
user2k7 user2k7 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Default Hasp4 working on desktop, not on laptop [solved]

Howdy folks

I'm having proplems emulating a hasp4 dongle on my laptop. It's kind of frustrating because it's working quite perfectly on my desktop machine.

The procedure to make it work on my desktop machine is as follows:
  • Installing the protected program (old hasp driver autoinstalls)
  • reboot
  • remove hasp device driver
  • reboot
  • install new hasp device driver (from alladin website)
  • reboot
  • install glasha emulator
  • reboot
  • convert dump file from .dmp to .reg using sataron's uniDumpToReg
  • install .reg
  • run glasha hasp emulator
  • Set hasp emulation dump configuration to 'secret table'
  • start protected program

I've tried it several times, but the exact same procedure doesn't work on my laptop. I just gives me an error 'hasp no found (-3)'.

I was hoping you could help me out because I feel like there is something minor I'm missing here...

Last edited by user2k7 : 05-29-2008 at 05:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2008, 08:07 PM
asus asus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 207
Default

Is emulator registered yet? Glasha's emulator is not FREE, so you have to register the product to make emulating is actived.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2008, 04:36 AM
user2k7 user2k7 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by asus View Post
Is emulator registered yet? Glasha's emulator is not FREE, so you have to register the product to make emulating is actived.
Yes, it's supposed to be registered. But in fact that was the problem. Thank you for reminding me to check this asus. The emulator is working fine now.

If there is anyone else who is a complete noob like me, and need a more detailed description of how I did it, just send me a pm, or drop a post, and i'll try to describe i in more detail.

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2008, 04:51 AM
benito benito is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 685
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by user2k7 View Post
Yes, it's supposed to be registered. But in fact that was the problem. Thank you for reminding me to check this asus. The emulator is working fine now.

If there is anyone else who is a complete noob like me, and need a more detailed description of how I did it, just send me a pm, or drop a post, and i'll try to describe i in more detail.

thanks!
of course you did buy the license from Glasha, am i right?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2008, 04:59 AM
user2k7 user2k7 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benito View Post
of course you did buy the license from Glasha, am i right?
But ofcourse.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.